To Top
PlayNetwork Independent US gambling guides · state by state You're on PlayPennsylvania

Jump To Your State

Pennsylvania September Sports Betting Handle Rises 60.2% to $798.7 Million

Pennsylvania’s September sportsbook handle climbed 60.2% from August, while a sharp increase in promotional deductions limited taxable revenue growth.
A man in a suit sits at a table with stacks of casino chips and playing cards while looking at his smartphone.
PlayPennsylvania Staff Avatar
2 mins read
Share Share
Copy link Share on X Share on Facebook Share on Reddit Share via Email

Pennsylvania sportsbooks handled $798.7 million in September wagers, up 60.2% from August’s $498.5 million as football returned. But taxable revenue grew more slowly: Promotional deductions more than doubled, leaving $44.7 million in taxable revenue, a 13.7% monthly increase.

The figures, reported by InGame, cover Pennsylvania’s combined online and retail sports betting market.

Promotional deductions rise to $28.8 million

Sportsbook revenue before promotional deductions increased to $73.5 million in September from $50.5 million in August. Promotional credits rose to $28.8 million from $11.1 million over the same period.

That increase explains the gap between growth in wagering activity and growth in taxable revenue. September’s promotional deductions accounted for roughly 39% of revenue before deductions.

Pennsylvania sports betting metricAugustSeptember
Total wagers$498.5 million$798.7 million
Revenue before promotional deductions$50.5 million$73.5 million
Promotional credits$11.1 million$28.8 million

Statewide sports wagering generated $16.1 million in tax revenue in September.

The figures measure different things: Handle is the amount wagered, while taxable revenue reflects sportsbook revenue after promotional deductions. Neither figure represents sportsbook profit.

FanDuel and DraftKings lead Pennsylvania online wagering

FanDuel led Pennsylvania’s online sportsbooks with $281.8 million in wagers and $26 million in revenue before promotional deductions. Its $10.7 million in promotional credits left $15.3 million in taxable revenue, slightly below August’s $15.4 million.

DraftKings followed with $251 million in online wagers and $20.5 million in revenue before promotional deductions. Its taxable revenue increased to $12.4 million from $10.5 million in August.

Fanatics Sportsbook placed third in online handle at $58.5 million, ahead of BetMGM’s $56.5 million and bet365’s $41.1 million.

The taxable revenue rankings differed: BetMGM reported $3.2 million, compared with Fanatics’ $3.1 million and about $718,000 for bet365. Those results underscore why wagering totals alone do not show how much taxable revenue an operator generates.

—

Source: As reported by InGame.

This article was created with the assistance of AI and is monitored by our editorial team.

AI Disclosure
This content was created, reviewed, and approved by PlayPennsylvania Staff. We use AI to help draft and refine text, but every review, news piece, and update goes through our editorial team before publishing. See our Editor Guidelines for more.